PDA

View Full Version : Northern-most port for Yellow Tail



bluestar
01-04-2006, 03:37 AM
Hi, where is the northern most port in CA that I can find a party boat going out for Yellow Tail fish?? Any of the basic info will be appreciated (prices, establishments, best time to go, etc.)

triggerfish
01-04-2006, 07:32 AM
bluestar ,if you wan't to catch yellowtail than San Diego would be the port.there they Target them. As you go north they get less numerous. sure you can catch them out of L.A.,Santa Monica,Ventura,but It is Usally an Incidental catch. The best time is when the water heats up usally starting in June. And the best chanch will be on an overnight,or longer trip. count on spending over 150 bucks.

blue_chrush
01-04-2006, 03:01 PM
up todate reports....

http://www.fishinreport.com/dailyreport/California/SoCal_Saltwater/Default.htm

triggerfish
01-04-2006, 06:27 PM
Bluecrush,up to date???? Those were from jan 17 2001!

Jan_from_Humboldt
01-04-2006, 08:42 PM
Bookmark this site>>> *

http://www.dfg.ca.gov/mrd/msfhabs1.html


Family:
Carangidae (Jacks)
Genus and Species:
Seriola lalandi*
* Also known as S. dorsalis. *
Description:
The body of the yellowtail is elongate, somewhat compressed, tapering to the sharp snout and the slender tail. The head is more or less conical. The color is olive brown to brown above, with a dark streak along the side of the body. The fins are yellowish. Yellowtail are easily distinguished from other fishes by the darker horizontal stripe along the side of the body, as well as a deeply forked yellow tail.
Range:
Yellowtail occur from Chile to southern Washington including the Gulf of California, and from the ocean's surface to depths of 228 feet. Most fish landed in California are taken between Point Conception and the Coronado Islands, Baja California.
Natural History:
Yellowtail feed primarily during the day and are opportunistic feeders, eating anything that is abundant in the
area. Red crabs, anchovies, squid, and most small fishes are food items. Spawning occurs from June through October. Many yellowtail are sexually mature in 2 years; all will spawn when 3 years old. A 3 year old female will weigh about 10 pounds and spawn approximately 450,000 eggs; however, a 25 pound female will produce more than 1 million eggs.
Fishing Information:
Prime yellowtail areas are found around the Coronado Islands, La Jolla Kelp, the area between Oceanside and Dana Point, Horseshoe Kelp, Palos Verdes Peninsula, Santa Catalina Island and San Clemente Island. Most yellowtail taken by California anglers are landed on boats which anchor at spots where yellowtail are known to aggregate and then chum the fish to the boat with live anchovies. As the fish mill about the boat, anglers then use anchovies, mackerel or squid to catch them. Small boaters may take yellowtail by trolling jigs or feathers in areas where these fish occur.
Other Common Names:
California yellowtail, forktail, mossback, amberjack, white salmon.
Largest Recorded:
5 feet; 80 pounds (California).
Habitat:
Pelagic Environment

Your best bet for the Yellow tail is out of San Diego and you can increase the odds by going full day or even 1.5 to 2 day trip

blue_chrush
01-04-2006, 08:57 PM
up todate reports....
http://www.fishinreport.com/dailyreport/California/SoCal_Saltwater/Default.htm

I'm sorry...try this one...

http://www.biteson.com/

GXC6
01-05-2006, 10:28 AM
Yep, these guys knock the heck out of them out of La Jolla. These guys catch Thresher out of their kayaks down there! Crazy!

http://fishingnetwork.net/forum1/viewtopic.php?t=15647

http://www.martialartsacademy.org/quietmanfish.htm

gmdcdvm
01-05-2006, 06:29 PM
Actually, they catch a lot of Yellow Tail around Catalina island. The boats from Long Beach and several other LA area ports target them. Catalina also offers good white sea bass action. San Diego does have good yellow tail action around the Coronado Islands, but like any fishing it can be hit or miss. Any of the landings will work.

You can ask around on the website www.allcoastsportfishing.com These are mainly So Cal guys, and they all have a ton of info. to share. They have several message boards, but the general info. board might be your best bet. If you follow the links for daily fish reports at the bottom of the page it will take you to the various landings, and it has their websites, contact info., etc. Let me know if you need more info.
Gerry

HookedForLife
01-05-2006, 07:36 PM
Try Mexico for the best resutls. I have done well off San Diego, especially the Corondao Islands, which are actually in Mexico, but within range of San Diego boats. The summer months are best, and I have not heard of any good yellowtail fishing north of the Channel Islands off of Santa Barbara. That is because there is a major change in ocean conditions north of Point Conception. Very stong El Nino years may send a few yellowtail north of Point Conception, but the bulk of them are normally south of there.