PDA

View Full Version : Transducer setup



retired
11-24-2009, 05:19 AM
On my new HDS 7 in the install section. You have to choose what transducer you are using. My question is I can not seem to find the numbers for my transducer. I bought the transmount 83/200 or should i just pick the one that says 83/200 generic.
Thanks Retired.

ReelJerks
11-24-2009, 08:26 AM
I believe you use the 83/200 Generic. I'll know more after Thursday when I start my install of the HDS-10 with 2 'ducers.

Edd

GN.
11-24-2009, 11:43 AM
I searched the Lowrance site and this is what I came up with. It's what I called it when I set mine up.

200 khz transducer

HST-WSBL

Part #106-72 $69.95
Transom-mount, skimmer with built-in temperature sensor. (20 ft cable) Buy Now
from LEI-Extras
Compatible With: HDS-10, HDS-5, HDS-5x, HDS-7, HDS-8, LCX-110C, LCX-111C HD, LCX-112C, LCX-113C HD, LCX-17M, LCX-20C, LCX-25C, LCX-26C HD, LCX-27C, LCX-28C HD, LCX-37C, LCX-38C HD, LMS-330C, LMS-332C, LMS-334C iGPS, LMS-480, LMS-520C, LMS-522C iGPS, X100C, X102C, X125, X135, X510C, X-510C, X52

retired
11-24-2009, 12:40 PM
I have a different number then that. The reason I asked is you are able to split the screen and at the same time be able to use 83hz and the 200hz. But maybe Iam way off base with this. Just though one of you would know the answer. Thanks Retired

ReelJerks
11-25-2009, 01:06 AM
Since the box is right here in my office, I pulled out the ducer. My tag says HST-WSBL Wide Angle. On the box it says 83/200 kHz, but the size is more like the straight 200 kHz. I was expecting it to be like the 50/200 ducers in size.

But I agree with retired. If you select a single freq ducer, it may hinder your ability to use the other frequency.

Edd

Just off the line with Navico. If you have the 83/200 you should choose the '83/200 Generic' setting. Also was told that the 83/200 is not a dual frequency ducer, but actually a 'dual search' ducer. However, he couldn't explain it to me, but that's why it is the size of the single freq 200 kHz ducer.

For those of us using 2 ducers, like an Airmar and the OEM, he suggested using the 'UNKNOWN' setting.

Edd

lheitzmann
02-08-2010, 08:17 AM
I went to the LIE website and the transducer numbers are the same both for the 83/200 and the 200 ducer. I installed a new HDS unit on a friends boat and we used the transducer he already had the end (blue) was the same and it worked.on the HDS unit.