PDA

View Full Version : Ram Mount for Lowrance HDS



Fish_For_It
06-26-2010, 08:40 PM
Has anyone added a Ram Mount for their HDS unit? I noticed that the bracket that comes with the unit will move vertically but not horizontally.

CRABBY
06-27-2010, 02:17 PM
I used a ram mount on a Lcx 128 hd an it worked great,plenty of strength an holding power an will adjust every which way,would recommend it no problem.Don

ReelJerks
06-28-2010, 05:38 AM
This is the best PIC I have, but you can see it holds up the big guy just fine.
http://i258.photobucket.com/albums/hh252/eddallen/GPS-Sonar-VHF-2.gif

I suggest them and you can also get locks for them.

Edd