PDA

View Full Version : How to post pictures using Picasa



AnglingWes
02-24-2011, 08:07 PM
Steps to insert pictures into Posts using Picasa.

I assume you have a Picasa account and are able to upload your pictures there.
You can get a Picasa account for free here:

www.picasaweb (http://www.picasaweb).google.com


Part 1:
You must copy the URL (web address) of the pictures from Picasa to paste into the forum.

Log into your account on www.picasaweb (http://www.picasaweb).google.com
Click on the album and the picture you want to post.

The screen looks something like this:
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWcnCjm7f_I/AAAAAAAAWLY/NKflG-x0DrQ/s640/step1.JPG

Click on Link to this Photo on the right side of the screen.
You will see these options appear:

https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWcnCp0y87I/AAAAAAAAWLc/gbVKuKQxmeY/s800/step2.JPG

Check the box Image only (no link)
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWcnCmjprpI/AAAAAAAAWLg/NWgjeyYk_cU/s800/step3.JPG
Then select the size you want the photo to be. I usually choose Medium.
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWcnC2q2W7I/AAAAAAAAWLk/JSeuzbtUe3c/s800/step4.JPG

Then click inside the Embed Image box to select the entire URL (it is really long). Right click and select copy.You will not see anything happen, but it worked.

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWcnC0Zbt-I/AAAAAAAAWLo/7S5MhCgMcRE/s800/step5.JPG



Part 2:
Now you can paste the picture into your forum post.

Start a new post and type what you want. When you want to insert the picture:

Click on the insert image Button above the text box.
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWckVKR9B_I/AAAAAAAAWKM/MA6QNjO1lYw/s400/insert%20text.JPG

This box will appear:

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWclOUF4NQI/AAAAAAAAWKU/NHx7LyD21d4/s400/insert2.JPG

Click on the From URL tab.
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWclOUVQBAI/AAAAAAAAWKY/MfcEwWQKTA0/s400/insert3.JPG

Click in the URL: box, right click and click Paste.
The long URL you copied a minute ago will appear.
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWclOUkeNMI/AAAAAAAAWKc/FOe8sVeoGqM/s400/insert4.JPG

Uncheck the Retrieve remote file box
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TWclOrocM9I/AAAAAAAAWKg/E8mzmS5b3XA/s400/insert5.JPG

Then click Insert Image

Your picture will magically appear in the post.

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_e8uFloFGLa0/TJd-hXAQIFI/AAAAAAAAVVM/tY7yTIKqUJs/s400/P1010013-1.JPG

PM me if you are having problems with any of the steps.

I will post instructions on how to do this using Image Shack soon.

10minhappyhour
09-20-2016, 03:50 AM
Why does Fish Sniffer make it so difficult to post pictures?

AnglingWes
09-20-2016, 03:46 PM
This is 5 years old and 2 servers ago. It still works, but isn't necessary at all.

LURKER916
09-20-2016, 04:14 PM
http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160921/4110ab43a061f6e857fe9756c5c1d4c8.jpg

Pretty easy to upload photos


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

CAL.NDN
09-20-2016, 04:25 PM
Yep takes about 5 seconds max with tapatalk

Sent from my SM-G928V using Tapatalk

Grncrestliner
09-20-2016, 04:30 PM
I am afraid I will have to agree with happyhour on this one. I have not been able to post a photo here in some time. No problems on FinAddicts or Jesse's hunting. Maybe it is because I use IE but I don't think that is it.

AnglingWes
09-20-2016, 04:51 PM
In the browser, just click the little insert photo button in the post box tool bar, browse to your pic, and click upload.

Grncrestliner
09-20-2016, 05:16 PM
In the browser, just click the little insert photo button in the post box tool bar, browse to your pic, and click upload.

That is basically how the other 2 forums do it and it works for me there but not here. I have had issues before with IE and this forum so no big surprise and who knows it may work next time. Yes we are paying for the highest speed AT&T offers but not sure we really get it all of the time. Just thought I would mention that not everyone can get the photos posted here.

CAL.NDN
09-20-2016, 05:32 PM
This is 5 years old and 2 servers ago. It still works, but isn't necessary at all.
Matt why you messing with NCD didn't he just give you a good deal deal on g loomis. That poor guy can never catch a break

Sent from my SM-G928V using Tapatalk

CAL.NDN
09-20-2016, 05:33 PM
Dam ment to quote Matt's post not yours Wes

Sent from my SM-G928V using Tapatalk

LURKER916
09-20-2016, 07:15 PM
Hahahahha


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk